Skip to main content
Close Menu
View menu
View menu

Feature news

  • You’ll Stop Traffic! Crossing Upgrade at JCCA

    • In the community

    May 17th, 2022

  • Alumni Packed Line Up at WA Day Festival

    • In the community

    May 31st, 2022

  • Tuba students “Come Together”and take over John Curtin

    • Music

    Sep 20th, 2021

  • Pedaling To Independence – John Curtin College of the Arts Celebrates World Environment Day

    • In the community

    Jun 03rd, 2021

More news

Throughout the year the college plays host to a variety of extracurricular and recreational clubs run by staff and specialists for students to learn, socialise and pursue hobbies and studies.

Sports

AFL W (girls footy)

When: Tuesdays, After school

Location: School oval or away

Year Groups: Years 7-9

For further information contact Mr Venn. 

Shrimpton’s Boxing

When: Mondays, After school

Location: The Hall

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Mr Shrimpton. 

Dance Gym Club

Time: Mondays at Lunch

Location: Boys Gym

Year Groups: All Years with gymnastics experience

For further information contact Mr Chown. 

Volleyball

Time: Monday, Wednesday & Fridays Term 4 at Lunch

Location: The Hall

Year Groups: Year 7-10 League

For further information contact Mr Wheaton. 

European Handball

Time: Lunchtime Monday Wednesday and Friday, Term 3, at Lunch

Location: The Hall

Year Groups: Year 10-12

For further information contact Mr Wheaton. 

Indoor Hockey

Time: Monday, Wednesday and Friday, Term 1 and 2, at Lunch

Location: The Hall

Year Groups: Year 7-10 League

For further information contact Mr Wheaton. 

Floorball

When: Term 1, at Lunch

Location: The Hall

Year Groups: Year 11 and 12

For further information contact Mr Wheaton. 

AFL Football

When: After school Monday and Tuesdays

Location: School oval or away

Year Groups: Year 7-12

For further information contact Mr Venn. 

English

Argument Exchange

When: Tuesday and Thursday at Lunch

Location: A22

Year Groups: Year 7-12 League

For further information contact Mr Wheaton. 

The Breakfast Club

When: Monday 3.20-5.00pm & Friday morning 8.00-8.30am

Location: C6

Year Groups: Contact Mr Butler

For further information contact Mr Butler. 

Debate Club

When: All year

Location: A32

Year Groups: All

For further information contact Ms Lacy. 

Science

Physics Study Session

When: Tuesday before school from 7:30am

Location: B22

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Mr Malacari. 

Roots and Shoots

When: Friday at Lunch

Location: Science classroom

Year Groups: B3

For further information contact Ms Scorer or Ms Ward. 

Maths

Enrichment Maths

When: Wednesday

Location: B16

Year Groups: Year 7 and 8

Invited students only.

For further information contact Mrs Cooper or Mrs Soni. 

Chess Club

When: Tuesday Lunch

Location: B17

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Mr Ramasary. 

STEM

BINAR Club

When: Friday at Lunch

Location: A9

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Mrs Cooper or Mrs Soni. 

Informatics Club

When: Monday at Lunch

Location: B23

Year Groups: All Years

Invite only.

For further information contact Ms Buckley.  

STEM Club

When: Tuesday at Lunch

Location: B6

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Ms McCarthy.  

Arts

Arts

When: Wednesday at Lunch

Location: D6

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Ms Du Bignon. 

Other

Game Design & Animation Club

When: Thursdays 2:30-3:30

Location: A9

Year Groups: All Years

An opportunity for students to explore these digital creative industries, learning how to use the Unity and/or Blender software. Welcome to all students.

For further information contact Mr Smith. 

Dungeons & Dragons Club

When: Tuesday Afterschool

Location: A9

Year Groups: All Years

For further information contact Mr Smith.